Protection of personal data (GDPR) at UNIZA

REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as the "REGULATION") and Act No. 18/2018 Coll. of the Slovak National Council on Personal Data Protection and on amendment and supplementation of certain acts (hereinafter referred to as the " Act No. 18/2018 Coll.") entered into force on 25 May 2018.

The Regulation is directly applicable in the legal order of the Slovak Republic, so it became directly a part of the Slovak legal order and it directly imposes on subjects the rights and obligations that are required to be respected by subjects.

Act No. 18/2018 Coll. is the result of the alignment of the Slovak national legislation with the Regulation and at the same time it regulates some areas that the Regulation directly determined to member states or allowed it to be modified taking into account national legislation.

UNIZA Directive No. 165 on the Protection of Personal Data is elaborated within UNIZA (hereinafter referred to as the "Directive on PPD". The aim of the directive is to implement the Regulations and the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. within UNIZA. It is issued in order to ensure the protection of personal data, to eliminate the acquisition of personal data beyond the scope of the purpose of their processing, to determine the rules of data processing and to ensure the protection against misuse of personal data even after the fulfilment of the purpose on which they were obtained. The UNIZA Directive on PPD regulates mainly the rights and obligations of UNIZA employees who process personal data but also other employees who may be in any way acquainted with the personal data processed by UNIZA as a controller and/or a processor. The UNIZA Directive on PPD also lays down the responsibilities and tasks of the responsible person at UNIZA and is binding on all UNIZA employees.

All personal data must be processed within UNIZA in accordance with the above cited data protection legislation – Regulation, Act No. 18/2018 Coll., UNIZA Directive on PPD and other regulations and documents (specific laws, internal regulations, contractual relationships, etc.) that specify processing of personal data.

 

Operator: University of Žilina, Company identification number (IČO): 00397563, Univerzitná 8215/1, 010 26 Žilina, (hereinafter referred to as "UNIZA").

Person responsible for the content of the current subpage: Ing. Ľubomíra Sokolová, PhD. / +421 41 513 5016 / lubomira.sokolova@uniza.sk

Person responsible for the content of the current subpage: prof. Ing. Karol Matiaško, PhD. / +421 41 513 5135 / karol.matiasko@uniza.sk

© 2016 Žilinská univerzita v Žiline. Všetky práva vyhradené.

EN Menu